#
buy premium
Oona Chaplin

Oona Chaplin

Birthday: 4 June 1986, Madrid, Spain
Birth Name: Oona Castilla Chaplin
Height: 170 cm

Oona Chaplin was born on June 4, 1986 in Madrid, Spain as Oona Castilla Chaplin. She is an actress, known for Quantum of Solace (2008), The Longest Ride (2015) and The F Word (2013).

Oona Chaplin
I'm part Cuban, so anything with a good beat like Rumberos de Cuba gets me going. I'm part Cuban, so anything with a good beat like Rumberos de Cuba gets me going.
I have to go through auditions, and my surname has got me into rooms, but I'll never know if it gets Show more I have to go through auditions, and my surname has got me into rooms, but I'll never know if it gets me any jobs. There's a lot of sexism and objectification, and a lot of people put you down. Hide
I don't buy things now, I buy plane tickets. The only thing I want is to make enough money to be abl Show more I don't buy things now, I buy plane tickets. The only thing I want is to make enough money to be able to travel with my children. Hide
Watching yourself on screen is always a little weird, but I didn't cringe when I saw myself on 'The Show more Watching yourself on screen is always a little weird, but I didn't cringe when I saw myself on 'The Hour.' It actually exceeded my expectations; every shot looks like a vintage postcard and even my most brutally honest friends have said they think it's good. Hide
When people say 'Charlie Chaplin' I still think now of the guy in the moustache and bowler hat and f Show more When people say 'Charlie Chaplin' I still think now of the guy in the moustache and bowler hat and funny walk - I don't think of an old man who was my grandfather. Hide
My mother doesn't have much of a social life with other A-list people. Which in a way I'm very grate Show more My mother doesn't have much of a social life with other A-list people. Which in a way I'm very grateful for, because if I do make something of my career I will be able to say it wasn't because I was a Chaplin. Hide
As I don't know what life would be like without my Chaplin connections, I work with them. I'm just r Show more As I don't know what life would be like without my Chaplin connections, I work with them. I'm just really happy it's a family I can be proud of; it's not as if I'm related to some Z-list celebrity. Hide
I loved being on stage, but I told myself that if I didn't get into RADA, I wouldn't pursue an actin Show more I loved being on stage, but I told myself that if I didn't get into RADA, I wouldn't pursue an acting career. I did get in, though, and that was that. Hide
I love boxing. I box in a local boxing gym in London. I usually spar. But I've done two fights and I Show more I love boxing. I box in a local boxing gym in London. I usually spar. But I've done two fights and I lost both of them admirably. I didn't realize how much it would hurt for them to actually hit me. Hide
I'm a big fan of David Attenborough, who I think is the most adventurous of the nature program prese Show more I'm a big fan of David Attenborough, who I think is the most adventurous of the nature program presenters. Hide
My flat in Ladbroke Grove, west London, is in the best building in the world. It's like a commune - Show more My flat in Ladbroke Grove, west London, is in the best building in the world. It's like a commune - everyone gets on - and on Friday evenings I often cook us all dinner. Hide
My grandmother died in 1991 and I was born in '86. We only met once, but I didn't speak English and Show more My grandmother died in 1991 and I was born in '86. We only met once, but I didn't speak English and she didn't speak Spanish - so we had a communication problem. Hide
People think that I can just walk into a room and get a job, but of the 200 interviews and auditions Show more People think that I can just walk into a room and get a job, but of the 200 interviews and auditions I go through a year, I may get three yeses. I just have to use my sense of humour to get me through. Hide
Oona Chaplin's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (26)
Oona Chaplin Oona Chaplin'S roles
Zilpha Geary
Zilpha Geary

Talisa Stark, Talisa Maegyr
Talisa Stark, Talisa Maegyr

Young Ruth
Young Ruth

Talisa Maegyr
Talisa Maegyr

Gomovies