#
buy premium
Minka Kelly

Minka Kelly

Birthday: 24 June 1980, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Minka Dumont Kelly
Height: 165 cm

Minka Kelly was born in Los Angeles, California and she is the only child of former Aerosmith guitarist, Rick Dufay, and Maureen Kelly, an exotic dancer and single mother who often moved with her daug ...Show More

Minka Kelly
It blows my mind that anyone could be unkind to anyone. It blows my mind that anyone could be unkind to anyone.
In any solid, good relationship, it takes a while to trust someone. In any solid, good relationship, it takes a while to trust someone.
I think brutal honesty is extremely important. Don't be afraid of being up-front about your feelings Show more I think brutal honesty is extremely important. Don't be afraid of being up-front about your feelings and your life. Hide
I moved to California not to pursue acting but to get out of Albuquerque. I moved to California not to pursue acting but to get out of Albuquerque.
I was a tomboy, not a girlie girl. I was a tomboy, not a girlie girl.
I think the most attractive thing for me when I meet a guy is confidence and him being comfortable i Show more I think the most attractive thing for me when I meet a guy is confidence and him being comfortable in his own skin. I like someone who doesn't need approval or validation. Hide
I think Miami is such a beautiful, sexy, gorgeous place. I love the people there. I think Miami is such a beautiful, sexy, gorgeous place. I love the people there.
In L.A. everyone is an actor. In Texas, everyone's a musician. In L.A. everyone is an actor. In Texas, everyone's a musician.
I love making characters real and believable, through my own experience and choices. I love making characters real and believable, through my own experience and choices.
I'm confident - confident in my skin, and I'm cool with my flaws and all that stuff. I'm confident - confident in my skin, and I'm cool with my flaws and all that stuff.
And anyway, modeling wasn't for me. I'm too short. I've got a big butt. It wasn't going to happen. And anyway, modeling wasn't for me. I'm too short. I've got a big butt. It wasn't going to happen.
I like to go wakeboarding. It's my new favorite sport. It's like skiing but on a snowboard that has Show more I like to go wakeboarding. It's my new favorite sport. It's like skiing but on a snowboard that has little shoes on it. Hide
I learned how to scuba dive, which is something that I've always wanted to do. I learned how to scuba dive, which is something that I've always wanted to do.
I learned how to horseback ride in English style, which is very hard, by the way. I had no idea how Show more I learned how to horseback ride in English style, which is very hard, by the way. I had no idea how challenging it was. I've always ridden horses, but Western is like riding a horse in a rocking chair, as opposed to English, where you have to balance and hold on with your legs. Hide
No matter what you're doing, live it. Make an experience. Have fun. Relate to someone. Take them in. Show more No matter what you're doing, live it. Make an experience. Have fun. Relate to someone. Take them in. Learn. Hide
I didn't go to theater school. I didn't go to Julliard. But I've lived a lot. I've seen a lot. I fee Show more I didn't go to theater school. I didn't go to Julliard. But I've lived a lot. I've seen a lot. I feel like that makes up for a little bit. Hide
Minka Kelly's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (52)
Minka Kelly Minka Kelly'S roles
Cara Rudland
Cara Rudland

Detective Valerie Stahl
Detective Valerie Stahl

Joanna Damon
Joanna Damon

Lyla Garrity
Lyla Garrity

Whitney
Whitney

Dawn Granger, Dove
Dawn Granger, Dove

Show More
Gomovies