#
buy premium
Lake Bell

Lake Bell

Birthday: 24 March 1979, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Lake Caroline Siegel Bell
Height: 173 cm

Lake Bell was born on March 24, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA as Lake Caroline Siegel Bell. She is an actress and director, known for In a World... (2013), What Happens in Vegas (2008) and No S ...Show More

Lake Bell
I did accents and funny voices for the family when I was growing up. I'm passionate about the sexy-b Show more I did accents and funny voices for the family when I was growing up. I'm passionate about the sexy-baby vocal virus affecting a generation of women. The two things that hit you when you meet someone are, first, how they're visually put together and then, what they tell you with the tone of their voice - whether or not they're to be taken seriously. Hide
You have to keep hobbies in L.A. Otherwise, it's sad. You have to keep hobbies in L.A. Otherwise, it's sad.
[as writer-producer-director of In a World... (2013)] Being willing to outsource all of your creativ Show more [as writer-producer-director of In a World... (2013)] Being willing to outsource all of your creative decisions, especially to a first-timer like me, is very ballsy. I had no other choice than to make it the way I made it. And I felt very supported in that. When you write and direct your own film you basically know exactly what you want. Or you hope to. For the studio, it actually can make life a little easier, because if you have a bunch of questions they only need to call one person. Hide
[re Boston Legal (2004) audition] I completely bombed the audition...I was insecure, stopping and st Show more [re Boston Legal (2004) audition] I completely bombed the audition...I was insecure, stopping and starting. I went to the bathroom and cried. Hide
My dad's a Jew and my mom's a WASP, so that should pretty much say it all. It was a comically dysfun Show more My dad's a Jew and my mom's a WASP, so that should pretty much say it all. It was a comically dysfunctional family. Hide
Lake Bell Lake Bell'S roles
Amanda
Amanda

Sally Heep
Sally Heep

Carol
Carol

Agness Adler
Agness Adler

Brenda
Brenda

Lucy
Lucy

Show More
Gomovies