#
buy premium
Kristen Schaal

Kristen Schaal

Birthday: 24 January 1978, Longmont, Colorado, USA
Birth Name: Kristen Joy Schaal
Height: 168 cm

Kristen Schaal is an American actress, voice artist, writer, and comedian. She is best known for her roles as Mel on the HBO series Flight of the Conchords, Louise Belcher on FOX animated comedy Bob&# ...Show More

Kristen Schaal
I think I've always had a disconnect from what I'm supposed to be like. I think I've always had a disconnect from what I'm supposed to be like.
I would like to be known as someone who was really sweet but also knowledgeable in all areas of life Show more I would like to be known as someone who was really sweet but also knowledgeable in all areas of life. Hide
Sometimes I try to sell shows with a female lead to networks, and that isn't something that's been a Show more Sometimes I try to sell shows with a female lead to networks, and that isn't something that's been a proven formula for them, so they reject it. I do feel like men get the funniest roles in movies. Hide
I think growing up on a farm in a certain amount of isolation, with not a lot of friends nearby, mak Show more I think growing up on a farm in a certain amount of isolation, with not a lot of friends nearby, makes you entertain yourself and kind of grows your imagination - being alone is quite good for all that. You make up stories, talk to the animals, let them be an audience, a bunch of cows. Hide
I would be an actress for the rest of my life just because it's really relaxing. Writing is hard wor Show more I would be an actress for the rest of my life just because it's really relaxing. Writing is hard work, and stand-up is so stressful before you get on stage, but acting is a complete ensemble experience. Hide
In high school, I was doing a skit for forensics and people started laughing, more than I was prepar Show more In high school, I was doing a skit for forensics and people started laughing, more than I was prepared to deal with. It was a surprise. Hide
I'm not really a control person, and I'm a big believer in collaboration. I like to have a friend. I'm not really a control person, and I'm a big believer in collaboration. I like to have a friend.
No one knows who the real me is, so I can be a hundred different kinds of me. No one knows who the real me is, so I can be a hundred different kinds of me.
I thought I would either be an epidemiologist or a 'Price Is Right' model. I thought I would either be an epidemiologist or a 'Price Is Right' model.
My parents are pretty religious, devout, but did they force it on me? No, I don't think so. I still Show more My parents are pretty religious, devout, but did they force it on me? No, I don't think so. I still think of myself as a Lutheran, just one who doesn't go to church. Hide
Kristen Schaal's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (126)
Kristen Schaal Kristen Schaal'S roles
Laura Girard
Laura Girard

Tammy Tangerine
Tammy Tangerine

Ilona
Ilona

Moderator
Moderator

Event Organizer
Event Organizer

Louise Belcher
Louise Belcher

Show More
Gomovies