#
buy premium
Jonathan Groff

Jonathan Groff

Birthday: 26 March 1985, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Jonathan Drew Groff
Height: 180 cm

Jonathan Groff was born on March 26, 1985 in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA as Jonathan Drew Groff. He is an actor, known for Frozen (2013), The Normal Heart (2014) and American Sniper (2014).

Jonathan Groff
I love the cultural and class difference between Richie and Patrick. It's really interesting and I t Show more I love the cultural and class difference between Richie and Patrick. It's really interesting and I think also a universal issue of people finding themselves in relationships, gay or straight..There's a Mexican-Cuban dynamic which is really interesting in the reflection of the Latino community. I personally wasn't aware of it until it was written into the show. Hide
Just follow your joy. Always. I think that if you do that, life will take you on the course that it' Show more Just follow your joy. Always. I think that if you do that, life will take you on the course that it's meant to take you. Which is - maybe you're meant to be an actor. Maybe you're meant to be a director. Maybe you're meant to be a producer. Maybe you're meant to be a teacher. But if you just just sort of follow that joy and really explore what excites you, then the rest will take care of itself. Hide
[on appearing as Patrick Murray on 'Looking'] One of the cool things about the show is that no one's Show more [on appearing as Patrick Murray on 'Looking'] One of the cool things about the show is that no one's having a 'coming out' story. My character is 29, and that's the youngest of the ensemble. Most characters are in their 30s and 40s. It's a show with gay characters, but no one's grappling with their sexuality. One of the most successful gay movies ever is 'Brokeback Mountain', where the story is basically two gay men who are both devastated by the fact that they're gay and they're in love with each other. In this show everybody's completely fine with the fact they're gay, and so the issues become about their relationships and work. Hopefully it becomes even more relatable to people who aren't gay. Hide
[on performing intimate incidents on 'Looking'] Without fail, there was at least one moment of every Show more [on performing intimate incidents on 'Looking'] Without fail, there was at least one moment of every script where I would grab my hair and be like,'Oh, god, I can't believe I have to do that'. Most of is social anxiety and awkwardness. Hide
Don't let the world define you. In the world of acting, and I think in any profession really, people Show more Don't let the world define you. In the world of acting, and I think in any profession really, people are really eager to put you in a box and categorize you as one particular thing. Make sure that you always follow your heart and your gut, and let yourself be who you want to be, and who you know you are. And don't let anyone steal your joy. Hide
[on working with Andrew Haigh] He has a very specific way of creating naturalism on set - he's not p Show more [on working with Andrew Haigh] He has a very specific way of creating naturalism on set - he's not precious about the writing of scenes. If something doesn't feel right he's like 'Just cut it or change it or whatever'. He's very laid back...He would encourage improv into the scene - cut that one line that didn't sound right, and improv at the end - and it ends up becoming really in the moment, which is really exciting and taught me a lot as an actor. Hide
Jonathan Groff's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (39)
Jonathan Groff Jonathan Groff'S roles
Craig
Craig

Ian Todd
Ian Todd

Jesse St. James
Jesse St. James

Holden Ford
Holden Ford

Kristoff
Kristoff

Patrick Murray
Patrick Murray

Gomovies