#
buy premium
Joe Manganiello

Joe Manganiello

Birthday: 28 December 1976, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello
Height: 196 cm

Joe Manganiello is an American actor. He was born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, to Susan (Brachanow) and Charles John Manganiello, and has a younger brother, Nicholas. His father is of Italian descent ...Show More

Joe Manganiello
(2012, on being a sex symbol) It's flattering, but it's not really something I need to be concerned Show more (2012, on being a sex symbol) It's flattering, but it's not really something I need to be concerned with. I'm glad people feel that way, obviously, but it doesn't change the fact that I have to haul my ass to the gym every day and then get home and study. I put my pants on the same way I did when no one cared. Hide
[2012] I screen-tested, alongside James Franco, for my part in Spider-Man (2002) the week after I gr Show more [2012] I screen-tested, alongside James Franco, for my part in Spider-Man (2002) the week after I graduated from CMU (Carnegie Mellon) and got the part. However, it didn't start shooting for six months, so I paid the bills as a bodyguard for singer/actor Tyrese Gibson and as a bouncer at a Mexican rock bar and an after-hours club. Hide
[on delaying production for The Batman]Last year, I said May and that was my understanding. It depen Show more [on delaying production for The Batman]Last year, I said May and that was my understanding. It depends. They have big plans for this movie. Whether or not we start exactly on that date or in June, whatever it is, it doesn't matter. Here's the thing: The creative process needs to be respected and no one involved in this film wants to make anything less than an unbelievable film, a legendary film. The movie will start shooting whenever those pieces are in place and we know this is gonna be something that we're proud of. What we're not gonna do is be backed into a start date, scrambling to get something off the ground just to get it off the ground. Everyone involved wants to make this the best film possible, so that's really what it's about. It's funny how the media likes to run with, 'Oh there's trouble!' 'Oh, the script needs to be revised!' They're drama queens. There's a creative process, and everyone on the cast and crew wants to make this the best movie possible. So that's what we're gonna do. When we start shooting it, we'll start shooting it. It will be soon, I can say that. Here's the thing: No one wants to create that superhero movie that's polarizing to fans and critics. Rest assured, we're gonna do this thing right Hide
[2010, on staying in shape for True Blood (2008)] During the season, I work out twice a day, six day Show more [2010, on staying in shape for True Blood (2008)] During the season, I work out twice a day, six days a week. And it's protein from the time you wake up to the time you go to bed. It's just protein and vegetables every day. But I get one cheat meal a week. Hide
(2012) Quitting drinking and smoking have been the two biggest turning points of my entire life. (2012) Quitting drinking and smoking have been the two biggest turning points of my entire life.
(2012) I grew up a misfit. I never fit in. I had all of these parts that were in direct conflict wit Show more (2012) I grew up a misfit. I never fit in. I had all of these parts that were in direct conflict with each other. I was an athlete, but I was extremely artistic. I was a big strong kid who was also very sensitive and empathetic. I was a jock who was good at math and chess and loved to read. I didn't know what group to hang out with in school until I started acting. When I did, I realized everyone was as weird and out of place as I was, and that I could combine all of those weird opposing characteristics together and create characters that made sense to me in my weird way. Acting was the only place that I ever felt like I belonged so went for it with everything I had. Hide
Joe Manganiello's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (120)
Joe Manganiello Joe Manganiello'S roles
Brad
Brad

Julian
Julian

Alcide Herveaux
Alcide Herveaux

Flash Thompson
Flash Thompson

Davis
Davis

Hefty Smurf
Hefty Smurf

Show More
Gomovies