#
buy premium
Jan Sterling

Jan Sterling

Birthday: 3 April 1921, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Jane Sterling Adriance
Height: 165 cm

One of Hollywood's more talented and watchable stars on screen was sullen, strikingly stick-thin 50s actress Jan Sterling who didn't quite reach the top echelon of stardom but certainly ensu ...Show More

Jan Sterling
It was the longest minute of my life. And when the envelope was opened and it was Eva Marie Saint wh Show more It was the longest minute of my life. And when the envelope was opened and it was Eva Marie Saint who had won, my heart sank. I really believed then that my place on earth would be complete if only I could have an Oscar. But Claire Trevor was nominated in the same category and the vote split because we were both up for parts we played in the same picture, The High and the Mighty (1954). Hide
I adored Hollywood because I'd always wanted to be a movie star. Maybe in some funny Freudian way, i Show more I adored Hollywood because I'd always wanted to be a movie star. Maybe in some funny Freudian way, it was my way of getting more attention than my baby sister, who was pretty with curly hair. We all have drives we don't completely understand. Hide
You really have to be in Hollywood or New York to be thought of for parts. Then, too, I can't play t Show more You really have to be in Hollywood or New York to be thought of for parts. Then, too, I can't play the roles I once could and I'm not old enough for many of the others. I've lived in London for many years and I couldn't work here, either, because I did not have a work permit until very recently...And my almost total lack of ambition and the fact that I enjoy my life now very much. I'm not aware that I'm missing anything. JS - on the reasons for her professional inactivity Hide
[after eating escargot] Erasers would taste good with this sauce. [after eating escargot] Erasers would taste good with this sauce.
I was the original "happy hooker". I've played her in 10 of my 42 movies, and I've played her on tel Show more I was the original "happy hooker". I've played her in 10 of my 42 movies, and I've played her on television and on the stage. Hide
Jan Sterling's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (27)
Jan Sterling Jan Sterling'S roles
Lorraine Minosa
Lorraine Minosa

Gomovies