#
buy premium
Illeana Douglas

Illeana Douglas

Birthday: 25 July 1965, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Illeana Hesselberg
Height: 174 cm

Born with show business in her blood, Illeana is the granddaughter of screen legend Melvyn Douglas. Illeana began studying acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York. In 1987 working for a publi ...Show More

Illeana Douglas
I had an obsession that I was male characters from movies. I had an obsession that I was male characters from movies.
I wore a lot of vintage clothing. I dressed like a reporter, with a little card in my hat. I had the Show more I wore a lot of vintage clothing. I dressed like a reporter, with a little card in my hat. I had these fantasies of who I wanted to be, so I'd dress like an explorer, a cowboy. I dressed up like Elton John a lot too. That was another period. Hide
I met Patricia Neal, John Houseman. But I loved my grandfather because he was this kind, talented ma Show more I met Patricia Neal, John Houseman. But I loved my grandfather because he was this kind, talented man. Hide
I love sketch comedy. My real goal is to do something with Albert Brooks. That would be my fantasy. Show more I love sketch comedy. My real goal is to do something with Albert Brooks. That would be my fantasy. I stay up night and day thinking up stuff he might find funny. Hide
I loved the idea of the Nerd as Hero, which Ghost World also had. I loved the idea of the Nerd as Hero, which Ghost World also had.
I'm a big fan of Albert Brooks, Nichols and May. I'd like to follow in their footsteps and do comedy Show more I'm a big fan of Albert Brooks, Nichols and May. I'd like to follow in their footsteps and do comedy films. Hide
We were big Saturday Night Live and Eddie Murphy fans. We were big Saturday Night Live and Eddie Murphy fans.
I love anything to do with ventriloquism and magic. I love anything to do with ventriloquism and magic.
I'm a huge poster collector. I'm a huge poster collector.
Illeana Douglas's FILMOGRAPHY - Page 3
as Actor (81)
Illeana Douglas Illeana Douglas'S roles
Sheila
Sheila

Kate Lawson
Kate Lawson

Kiki Pierce
Kiki Pierce

Lisa Weil
Lisa Weil

Diana Vreeland
Diana Vreeland

Lori Davis
Lori Davis

Show More
Gomovies