#
buy premium
Gig Young

Gig Young

Birthday: 4 November 1913, St. Cloud, Minnesota, USA
Birth Name: Byron Elsworth Barr
Height: 185 cm

Affable, immensely likable American actor, usually in second leads. A native of Minnesota, his parents John and Emma Barr raised him in Washington, DC. He developed a passion for the theatre while app ...Show More

Gig Young
[summing up his professional career] 30 years and 55 pictures - not more than five that were any goo Show more [summing up his professional career] 30 years and 55 pictures - not more than five that were any good, or any good for me. I've picked the best from the lousy parts they offered me. Hide
[To Louella Parsons, after receiving his first Academy Award nomination for Come Fill the Cup (1951) Show more [To Louella Parsons, after receiving his first Academy Award nomination for Come Fill the Cup (1951)]: So many people who have been nominated for an Oscar have had bad luck afterwards. Hide
Acting is the exaggeration of life, and if you can blow it up and still make it look real, the bette Show more Acting is the exaggeration of life, and if you can blow it up and still make it look real, the better your performance. Any actor who loves what he is doing can't take his mind off it. Hide
Comedy is harder to do than drama, since comedy roles involve the offbeat, not merely the basic emot Show more Comedy is harder to do than drama, since comedy roles involve the offbeat, not merely the basic emotions. I like to play both comedy and drama. Hide
My specialties are corpses, unconscious people and people snoring in spectacular epics. My specialties are corpses, unconscious people and people snoring in spectacular epics.
[on his role as the dance-marathon barker in They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)]: (The role was) Show more [on his role as the dance-marathon barker in They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969)]: (The role was) a lifeline for a drowning man, a last chance to show (my) talent as a serious actor. Hide
Gig Young's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (7)
Gig Young Gig Young'S roles
Jim Marshall
Jim Marshall

Roger
Roger

Porthos
Porthos

Gomovies