#
buy premium
Corey Haim

Corey Haim

Birthday: 23 December 1971, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Corey Ian Haim
Height: 170 cm

Corey Haim was born in Toronto, Ontario, to Judy Haim, an Israeli-born data processor, and Bernie Haim, a Canadian-born clothing sales representative. He has a sister, Carol, and a half-brother, Danie ...Show More

Corey Haim
[on effects of molestation] It's something that will be addressed in my inner soul for the rest of m Show more [on effects of molestation] It's something that will be addressed in my inner soul for the rest of my life, and it's something that truly affects me, and I opened up a can of worms, so to speak. Every day I opened up, like, a can of sardines. It's something I've addressed. Psychiatrists can be helpful. They have the medications and blah-blah-blah. But I don't want any of that, man. I've dealt with this, and I'm dealing with this-second by second, minute by minute, day by day. Everything's cool. It's just like, It happened, it's over, and move on. Let's move on to the next subject. Hide
I want to be the guy they talk about when they talk about comebacks. I want people to learn from me, Show more I want to be the guy they talk about when they talk about comebacks. I want people to learn from me, see I'm human, and understand that I make mistakes just like they do, but it doesn't have to consume you. You've got to walk through the raindrops, and that's totally what I am trying to do. Hide
[on battle with drug abuse] It's one day at a time. It's one second at a time-it's really one millis Show more [on battle with drug abuse] It's one day at a time. It's one second at a time-it's really one millisecond at a time sometimes. But you gotta grind your teeth and bear it. There's no way to get around it. It's just time, effort and support-and you gotta reach out and ask for help Hide
[on his cameo in Crank: High Voltage (2009)] My first day of filming, I went in my camper for a minu Show more [on his cameo in Crank: High Voltage (2009)] My first day of filming, I went in my camper for a minute, and I just started crying, because I was, like, home. And I'm just so grateful. It's a cameo. But, like, Ricky Schroder did a cameo in Crimson Tide (1995), and then boom! He got NYPD Blue. Hide
I was working on The Lost Boys (1987) when I smoked my first joint. But a year before that, I was st Show more I was working on The Lost Boys (1987) when I smoked my first joint. But a year before that, I was starting to drink beer on the set of the film Lucas (1986). I lived in Los Angeles in the '80s, which was not the best place to be. I did cocaine for about a year and a half, then it led to crack. I started on the downers which were a hell of a lot better than the uppers because I was a nervous wreck. But one led to two, two led to four, four led to eight, until at the end it was about 85 a day - the doctors could not believe I was taking that much. And that was just the valium - I'm not talking about the other pills I went through. Hide
This is where you make new friends and you start living and learning. So I'm a late bloomer, I'm 36, Show more This is where you make new friends and you start living and learning. So I'm a late bloomer, I'm 36, but hey, I'm learning. Every day's a learning experience, right? Hide
Corey Haim's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (43)
Corey Haim Corey Haim'S roles
Marty Coslaw
Marty Coslaw

Lucas
Lucas

Les Anderson
Les Anderson

Sam
Sam

Corey Haim
Corey Haim

Dinger Holfield
Dinger Holfield

Show More
Gomovies