#
buy premium
Andy Serkis

Andy Serkis

Birthday: 20 April 1964, Ruislip, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Andrew Clement G. Serkis
Height: 173 cm

Andrew Clement G. Serkis was born April 20, 1964, in Ruislip Manor, West London, England. He has three sisters and a brother. His father, Clement Serkis, an ethnic Armenian whose original family surna ...Show More

Andy Serkis
I've always been really in touch with my primal instincts. In my profession you have to be. You have Show more I've always been really in touch with my primal instincts. In my profession you have to be. You have to be open to going where your emotions take you. Acting is a sort of pressure cooker that allows the fizz to come out the top. God knows what I'd be like if I didn't have that. Even more animal, perhaps. Hide
"We didn't want to anthropomorphize him to the point where we were explaining every single little ge Show more "We didn't want to anthropomorphize him to the point where we were explaining every single little gesture. Gorillas, both in captivity and the wild, have an enigmatic quality - a sense of disconnect, of otherness" - on his title character in King Kong (2005). Hide
[ on The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)] Trying to get back into the head of "Gollum", it felt Show more [ on The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)] Trying to get back into the head of "Gollum", it felt like kinda doing an impersonation if a character I had played. It was weird 'cause it was like having to re-own it again. Hide
[on learning at 'ape school' how to walk and move like a simian, playing Caesar in Rise of the Plane Show more [on learning at 'ape school' how to walk and move like a simian, playing Caesar in Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)] When you are watching yourself as an actor who has played a computer-generated role [King Kong], obviously you are looking to see if your performance has fully manifested itself on the screen, and if it contains all the original intention that was put there. And what I've seen,so far, has delighted me, because I know Rupert [Wyatt] has been devoted to try and push the emotional core of all the performances right through the post-production phase. Hide
[on playing Gollum in Lord of the Rings:] "Everyone has their own interpretation of what he is, what Show more [on playing Gollum in Lord of the Rings:] "Everyone has their own interpretation of what he is, what he looks like and how he sounds. So it was up to me to just trust my own instincts." Hide
I do feel incredibly liberated when I'm inside another's skin, basically, and so method does afford Show more I do feel incredibly liberated when I'm inside another's skin, basically, and so method does afford you that, hugely. Hide
Andy Serkis's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (76) as Director (1)
Andy Serkis Andy Serkis'S roles
Ulysses Klaue
Ulysses Klaue

William Hare
William Hare

Spike
Spike

John D'Auban
John D'Auban

Colleoni
Colleoni

Charles
Charles

Show More
Gomovies