#
buy premium
Alan Rickman

Alan Rickman

Birthday: 21 February 1946, Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
Height: 185 cm

Alan Rickman was born on a council estate in Acton, West London, to Margaret Doreen Rose (Bartlett) and Bernard Rickman, who worked at a factory. He had English, Irish, and Welsh ancestry. Alan had an ...Show More

Alan Rickman
I don't play villains, I play very interesting people. I don't play villains, I play very interesting people.
I do feel more myself in America. I can regress there, and they have roller-coaster parks. I do feel more myself in America. I can regress there, and they have roller-coaster parks.
On longtime partner Rima Horton: I think every relationship should be allowed to have its own rules. Show more On longtime partner Rima Horton: I think every relationship should be allowed to have its own rules. She's tolerant. She's incredibly tolerant. Unbelievably tolerant. Possibly a candidate for sainthood. Hide
If you spend any time in Los Angeles, there's only one topic of conversation. If you spend any time in Los Angeles, there's only one topic of conversation.
(On his role in Die Hard (1988)) "As far as I'm concerned, I'm not playing 'the villain.' I'm just p Show more (On his role in Die Hard (1988)) "As far as I'm concerned, I'm not playing 'the villain.' I'm just playing somebody who wants certain things in life, has made certain choices, and goes after them." Hide
On not being a father: I love to travel and I don't have children, so there is a certain freedom. On not being a father: I love to travel and I don't have children, so there is a certain freedom.
I love America because whenever I go home -- there's something about England and coming from England Show more I love America because whenever I go home -- there's something about England and coming from England -- but as soon as you walk down the steps of the plane you shrink. And you have to start saying "sorry" and being polite and curtsying and things like that... America just lets me be the klutz I really am. Hide
The job of directing it is absolutely terrifying. But you realise you've learned so much down the li Show more The job of directing it is absolutely terrifying. But you realise you've learned so much down the line ... like Anthony [director Anthony Minghella]'s vulnerability on the set of Truly Madly Deeply (1990). He gathered all the actors together on day one and said: 'I have one word: help.' ... Ralph [actor and director Ralph Fiennes] gave me another piece of advice, which was, 'The danger of directing yourself is that you are embarrassed about going for another take.' [2015] Hide
It's a great pleasure to me to work on film now as well as on the stage. But it is no soft option. I Show more It's a great pleasure to me to work on film now as well as on the stage. But it is no soft option. It isn't easier. It's in many ways more difficult, and it's a different kind of a challenge. You have to think a lot quicker and be a lot more immediate. And watching Bruce [Bruce Willis] and Kevin [Kevin Costner] and Tom Selleck deal with that has been an education. Hide
I've learned a lot working with Bruce [Bruce Willis] and Kevin [Kevin Costner]. I mean, I'm the one Show more I've learned a lot working with Bruce [Bruce Willis] and Kevin [Kevin Costner]. I mean, I'm the one that's there to learn, actually, in that situation. Hide
I do take my work seriously and the way to do that is not to take yourself too seriously. I do take my work seriously and the way to do that is not to take yourself too seriously.
I approach every part I'm asked to do and decide to do from exactly the same angle: who is this pers Show more I approach every part I'm asked to do and decide to do from exactly the same angle: who is this person, what does he want, how does he attempt to get it, and what happens to him when he doesn't get it, or if he does? Hide
I have a love-hate relationship with white silk. I have a love-hate relationship with white silk.
Los Angeles is not a town full of airheads. There's a great deal of wonderful energy there. Los Angeles is not a town full of airheads. There's a great deal of wonderful energy there.
Alan Rickman's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (37) as Director (1)
Alan Rickman Alan Rickman'S roles
Hilly Kristal
Hilly Kristal

Ed
Ed

Jamie
Jamie

Lieutenant General Frank Benson
Lieutenant General Frank Benson

Professor Severus Snape
Professor Severus Snape

Harry
Harry

Show More
Gomovies