#
buy premium
Suriya

Suriya

Birthday: July 23, 1975 in Madras, Tamil Nadu, India
Birth Name: Saravanan Sivakumar
Height: 165 cm

Suriya was born to actor Sivakumar and his wife Lakshmi in Chennai, but brought up in Coimbatore. He is the eldest of three children; his younger brother is actor Karthi Sivakumar and he has a younger ...Show More

I was the eldest child, so I know how it feels to have attention shared with a sibling. I was the eldest child, so I know how it feels to have attention shared with a sibling.
I had this inferiority complex as a child, as I was not good at speaking. I was also not good in stu Show more I had this inferiority complex as a child, as I was not good at speaking. I was also not good in studies or sports and would often flunk in four-five subjects. Hide
Being in Loyola College exposed me to other options and gave me confidence, apart from the freedom t Show more Being in Loyola College exposed me to other options and gave me confidence, apart from the freedom to bunk classes. I became a merchandiser and then a garment manufacturer, and interacting with foreign buyers and manufacturing foreign brands in India gave me a high. Hide
My father came to Chennai at the age of 16 from a village in Coimbatore. He was an artist and was cl Show more My father came to Chennai at the age of 16 from a village in Coimbatore. He was an artist and was clear he wanted to do something, so he came to Chennai and joined an art course for eight years before he came into films. Hide
My dad never had a bank balance of more than three lakh and was always extremely compassionate towar Show more My dad never had a bank balance of more than three lakh and was always extremely compassionate towards his producers. Hide
Suriya's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (5)
Gomovies