#
buy premium
Hal Needham

Hal Needham

Birthday: 6 March 1931, Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Birth Name: Hal Brett Needham

As the highest paid stuntman in the world, Hal Needham broke 56 bones, his back twice, punctured a lung and knocked out a few teeth. His career has included work on 4500 television episodes and 310 fe ...Show More

Hal Needham
[on being the stuntman for John Wayne in In Harm's Way (1965)] Otto [Otto Preminger] treated the cas Show more [on being the stuntman for John Wayne in In Harm's Way (1965)] Otto [Otto Preminger] treated the cast like they were dirt, except Wayne. The crew hated him. I thought, 'If I ever become a director, I don't ever want to do that crud. Yeah, I learned a lot of things from those big, big directors. And a lot of it was what I didn't want to do. Hide
[on Burt Reynolds] Burt's a very private person. And he has the capacity for loyalty and caring. Her Show more [on Burt Reynolds] Burt's a very private person. And he has the capacity for loyalty and caring. Here's a man who has made it okay and he forgets no one he's ever cared for -- men or women. He certainly has tried to keep me from breaking my neck in all the years I've been doubling him. Hide
Hal Needham's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (39) as Director (8) as Creator (3)
Hal Needham Hal Needham'S roles
Cowhand, Henchman, 2nd Deputy, 3rd Posseman, Apache, Bartender, Bettor, Body Guard #2, Bounty Hunter, Bully...
Cowhand, Henchman, 2nd Deputy, 3rd Posseman, Apache, Bartender, Bettor, Body Guard #2, Bounty Hunter, Bully...

Gomovies