#
buy premium
Catherine Hardwicke

Catherine Hardwicke

Birthday: 21 October 1955, Cameron, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Helen Catherine Hardwicke
Height: 168 cm

Catherine Hardwicke was born on October 21, 1955 in Cameron, Texas, USA as Helen Catherine Hardwicke. She is a director and production designer, known for Twilight (2008), Thirteen (2003) and Red Ridi ...Show More

Catherine Hardwicke
[on gender inequality in Hollywood] When I had some tears on Twilight (2000), during a storm and we Show more [on gender inequality in Hollywood] When I had some tears on Twilight (2000), during a storm and we couldn't film, I went behind a tree in the forest, I cried for like 30 seconds and I came back and finished the day. (...) I had a $150,000-a-day pressure. Most directors scream. We've seen videos of it. They yell. They fire people. They don't come out of their trailer. Some people drink. Some people bring hookers. Everyone reacts to the extra pressure in different ways. Well, I just thought, "I'll go over there and cry for a second and come back." Someone saw, and reported it. I'm suddenly labeled "emotional." And yet, now I've learned of two instances of male directors who cried on set and they got a standing ovation, because they were so sensitive. Of course it's a double standard. Of course it's gender bias. I've never gone over budget, and my movies have made a ton of money. Still, I get labeled whatever code word they want to label me. I've had 20 movies since Thirteen (2003) that I've tried to get made. On Red Riding Hood (2011), I had to take a 57 percent pay cut right after I created a $400 million movie and a huge franchise. [2015] Hide
[on gender inequality in Hollywood] Being quiet is not working. We can read the statistics. [2015] [on gender inequality in Hollywood] Being quiet is not working. We can read the statistics. [2015]
Catherine Hardwicke's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (4) as Director (6) as Creator (2)
Gomovies